FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5

6:00 pm                        Queen Rehearsal        
                              (Wise County Fair Grounds)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 6

9-12:00 noon                Enry Clinic
                              -Registration papers & tattoos checked on Beef Heifers

7:00 pm                        Queen Contest
                              (Wise County Fair Grounds)


THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25

8:00-4:30 pm                   4-H Photography photos due to the AgriLife Extension Office

5:00 pm                          4-H Photography judged

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27

7:00 am                        Horse
                              -Check registration papers

8:30 am                        Horse Show (NRS Arena)        

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 28

8:30 am                        Horse Show (NRS Arena)


MONDAY, MARCH 1

7:00 am                        Arrival of :
                                  Market Lambs
                                  Market Wethers
                                  Market Steers
                                  Breeding Beef Heifers
                  
8:00 am                        Weighing & Classifying of:
                                  Market Lambs
                                  Market Wethers
                                  Market Steers
                                          
8:00-10:00 am                4-H Clothing Fashion Storyboards are due to the AgriLife Extension Office for judging.

8:30 am                        Breeding Boer Goat Show

9:00 am                        Breeding Beef Heifer Show
                                  At conclusion of show:  30 minute break
                                  Followed by:        
                                          Prospect Steer Show
                                          Market Steer Show

9:00 am                        Market Lamb Show
                                  At conclusion of show: - 30 minute break
                                  Followed by:                                        
                                          Market Wether Show


ALL ANIMALS RELEASED FOLLOWING SHOWS.



TUESDAY, MARCH 2

7:00 am                        Arrival of:
                             Breeding Dairy Goats        

                             Longhorn Cattle
                             (Check papers on arrival)

                             Breeding Swine        
                             (In place by 3:00 pm


10:00 am                        Breeding Dairy Goat Show
                               (Release following shows)

11:00-3:00 pm                4-H Clothing Interviews at the AgriLife Extension Office

12:00 noon                   Arrival of:
                             Rabbits

1:00 pm                       Meat Pen Rabbits judged
                      Followed by:
                            Breeding Rabbits

1:00 pm                         Longhorn Show
                      -Steers followed by heifers
                              (Released following show)
                                 
4:00 pm                         Breeding Swine Show
                              (Released following show)

6:30 pm                         4-H Parade of Fashion

Time TBD                Ag Mechanics begin to move in at the conclusion of the Rabbit Show


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3

8:00 am                          Arrival of:
                               Broilers
                              
   - Must be in place and wing band cards turned in for broilers by 8:30 am.
                               Breeding Poultry

8:00-3:00 pm                  Arrival of:
                               Market Swine
                                  -
Must be in place by 2:00 pm.
     
9:00 am                          Broiler Show
                          Followed by:
                               Breeding Poultry Show    
                               (Released following shows)

1
2:00 noon                    Agricultural Mechanics Show

3:00 pm                         
Weighing & Classifying of:
                               Market Swine
                                 -Weight/Breed cards are due to Superintendents once your animal is weighed.


THURSDAY, MARCH 4

7:30-10:00 am                Arrival of:
                               4-H Foods, Crafts & Photography
                               FCCLA Foods & Crafts
                               Horticulture

8:00 am                         Market Swine show

10:00 am                       Dog Show
                  
10:30 am                       FCCLA Food & Crafts judged
                              4-H Food & Crafts judged
                              Horticulture judged

4:00 pm                        Agricultural Product Identification—Poultry Barn

5:00-7:00 pm                 Viewing of:
                              4-H, FCCLA & Horticulture exhibits


FRIDAY, MARCH 5

10:00 am                          Public Speaking

2:30-4:30 pm                    4-H & FCCLA Food, Craft, Clothing, Photography and Horticulture released

4:00 pm                            Pictures taken of:                                        
                                  4-H Food, Crafts, and Photography winning entries

4:15 pm                            Pictures taken of:
                                  FCCLA winning entries


SATURDAY, MARCH 6

10:00 am                          Pet Show

11:00-1:00 pm                  Bar-B-Q Meal

1:00 pm                           2021 WCYF
                                 Awards
                                 Parade of Champions

2:00 pm                            Release of all remaining projects


SCHEDULE OF EVENTS