SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24

    9:00 am                Parade line up
  10:00 am                Parade


MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26

    8:00 am                Horse - Check registration papers

    8:30 am                Horse Show (NRS Arena)

  10:30 am                Public Speaking - Weatherford College-WC

    7:00 pm                Queen Contest


TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27

    7:00 am                Arrival of:
                                    Breeding Dairy Goats        

                                Longhorn Cattle  (Check papers on arrival)

                                Breeding Swine   (In place by 3:00 pm)

    8:30 am                Horse Show (NRS Arena)


    10:00 am               Breeding Dairy Goat Show   (Release following show)
                            

    12:00 noon            Arrival of:
                                     Rabbits

    1:00 pm                Meat Pen Rabbits judged
                            Followed by:
                                Breeding Rabbits

    1:00 pm                Longhorn Show - Steers followed by heifers    (Released following show)
                                            
    4:00 pm                Breeding Swine Show    (Released following show)

    6:30 pm                4-H Parade of Fashion


WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28

    8:00 am                Arrival of:
                                    Broilers
                                    Breeding Poultry

                               
Must be in place and wing band cards turned in for broilers by 8:30 am.

    8:00-1:00 pm        Arrival of:
                                    Market Lambs
                                    Market Wethers
                               
 Must be in place by 1:00 pm.
                    
    8:00-3:00 pm        Arrival of:
                                    Market Swine
                                
Must be in place by 3:00 pm.
                                            
    8:00-4:00 pm        Arrival of:
                                    Market Steers
                               
Must be in place by 4:00 pm.
                    
    9:00 am                Broiler Show
                            Followed by:
                                Breeding Poultry Show    (Released following shows)

  10:00 am                Dog Show

    2:00 pm               
 Weighing & Classifying of:
                                    Market Lambs
                            Immediately followed by:
                                
Weighing & Classifying of:
                                    Market Wethers
                           
-Weight/Breed cards are due to Superintendents once your animal is weighed.

    4:00 pm                Weighing & Classifying of:
                                    Market Swine
                            Immediately followed by:
                 
                Weighing & Classifying of:                                     
                                    Market Steers
                           
-Weight/Breed cards are due to Superintendents once your animal is weighed.


    4:00-7:00 pm        -Registration papers & tattoos checked on Beef Heifers


THURSDAY, MARCH 1

    
7:00-10:00 am      Arrival of:
                               Breeding Boer Goat
                               -Registration papers and tattoos will be checked upon arrival.

    
    7:30-10:00 am       Arrival of:
                                    4-H Foods, Crafts & Photography
                                    FCCLA Foods & Crafts
                                    Horticulture


    8:00 am                Market Swine show
                            Followed by:
                                Invitational Celebrity Show


  10:30 am                FCCLA Food & Crafts judged
                               4-H Food & Crafts judged
                                Horticulture judged

    4:00 pm                Market Lamb Show
                            Followed by:

                                Breeding Boer Goat Show

                                Market Wether Show        

    4:00 pm                Agricultural Product Identification—Poultry Barn

    5:00 pm                Ag Mechanics begin moving in
                                
Must be in place by 8 am Friday

    5:00-7:00 pm        Viewing of:
                                    4-H, FCCLA & Horticulture exhibits


FRIDAY, MARCH 2

    8:00 am                Prospect Steer Show
                            Immediately followed by:
                                Market Steer Show

  10:00 am                Agricultural Mechanics judged

  12:00 noon             Release of:
                                    Market Goats, Lambs, & Hogs

    1:00 pm                Breeding Beef Heifer Show (All Beef Animals released at conclusion of show)

    4:00 pm                Pictures taken of:                                        
                                    4-H Food, Crafts, and Photography winning entries

    4:15 pm                Pictures taken of:
                                    FCCLA winning entries

    4:00-5:00 pm         4-H & FCCLA Food, Craft, Clothing, Photography released                      
                                Horticulture released

    5:00 pm                Heart of a Champion Show

SATURDAY, MARCH 3

    9:00-11:00 am        Judging Contest

  10:00 am                 Pet Show

  11:00-12:30 pm        Bar-B-Q Meal

  12:30 pm                 Awards

    1:00 pm                2018 WCYF Auction

    2:00 pm                Release of all remaining projects







2018 Wise County Youth Fair
FEBRUARY 26 - MARCH 3

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

For Youth Rodeo information,please contact
Zane Lasiter
940/255-9375