THE 2023 WCYF SCHEDULE IS STILL BEING UPDATED

71st ANNUAL
WISE COUNTY YOUTH FAIR

FOR THE YOUTH OF WISE COUNTY

SUNDAY, JANUARY 15

1:00 - 5:00 pm
Queen Contestant Workshop
- Decatur Visitor Center

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 4

9-12:00 noon
Entry Clinic
- Decatur Visitor Center

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 18

6:30 am
Horse
- Check registration papers
- NRS Arena

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 19

8:30 AM
Horse Show
- NRS Arena

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23

8:00-4:30 pm
4-H Photography photos due to the AgriLife Extension Office

5:00 pm
4-H Photography judged

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24

4:00 pm
Queen Rehearsal & Interviews
- Wise County Heritage Museum

8:00-10:00 am
4-H Clothing Fashion Storyboards are due to the AgriLife Extension Office for judging.

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25

6:00 PM
Queen Contest
- Wise County Heritage Museum

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27

7:30—10:00 am
Arrival of:
4-H Foods and Crafts
FCCLA Foods and Crafts
Horticulture 


10:00 am
Public Speaking
Place: Decatur Church of Christ
*Please arrive at 9:30 am for check in.

10:30 am
FCCLA Food & Crafts judged
4-H Food and Crafts judged
Horticulture judged


4:00—6:00 pm
Viewing of:
4-H, FCCLA and Horticulture 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28

7:00 am
Arrival of:
Breeding Dairy Goats

Longhorn Cattle
 - Check papers on arrival. In place by 10:00 am.

Breeding Swine
 - In place by 3:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 am
Arrival of:
Rabbits


9:00 - 2:30 pm
Viewing of:
4-H, FCCLA and Horticulture

10:00 am
Breeding Dairy Goat Show
 - Release following show


10:00 - 12:00 noon
Weigh in of Rabbits


1:00 pm
Meat Pen Rabbits judged
 - Released following show

Followed by:

Breeding Rabbits
 - Released following show

1:00 pm
Longhorn Show
 - Steers followed by heifers
 - Released following show

2:30—4:30 pm
4-H Food, Craft, Clothing & Photography released
FCCLA Food & Craft released
Horticulture released


4:00 pm
Pictures taken of:
4-H Food, Crafts, and Photography winning entries
FCCLA winning entries


4:00 pm
Breeding Swine Show
 - Released following show

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1

8:00 am
Arrival of:
Broilers
 - Must be in place and wing band cards turned in by 8:30 am.


Breeding Poultry

8:00-1:00 pm
Arrival of :
Market Lambs
Market Wethers
 - Must be in place by 1:00 pm

8:00-2:00 pm
Arrival of :
Market Swine
 - Must be in place by 2:00 pm.


8:00-3:00 pm
Arrival of:
Market Steers
 - Must be in place by 3:00 pm

Breeding Beef Heifers
- Must be in place by Thursday by 5:00 pm

9:00 am
Broiler Show
 - Released following show

Followed by:
Breeding Poultry Show
 - Released following show


10:00 am
Dog Show

2:00 pm
Weighing & Classifying of:
Market Wethers
 - Weight/Breed cards are due to Superintendent once your animal is weighed. 

2:30 pm
Weighing & Classifying of:
Market Lambs
 - Weight/Breed cards are due to Superintendent once your animal is weighed. 

3:00 pm
Weighing & Classifying of:
Market Swine
 -  Weight/Breed cards are due to Superintendent once your animal is weighed. 


Immediately followed by:
Weighing & Classifying of:

Market Steers
 - Weight/Breed cards are due to Superintendent once your animal is weighed. 

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Registration papers checked on Beef Heifers

THURSDAY, MARCH 2

7:00 - 10:00 am
Arrival of:
Breeding Boer Goats
 - Registration papers and tattoos checked upon arrival.

8:00 am
Market Swine Show
 - Released following show

11:00-3:00 pm
4-H Clothing Interviews at the AgriLife Extension Office

2:00 pm
Market Lamb Show
 - Released following show

Followed by:
Breeding Boer Goat Show
 - Released following show

Market Wether Show
 - Released following show

4:00 pm
Agricultural Product Identification—Poultry Barn

5:00 pm
Ag Mechanics begin to move in 
- Must be in place by 8:00 am Friday

6:00 pm
4-H Parade of Fashion


FRIDAY, MARCH 3

8:00 am
Prospect Steer Show

Immediately followed by:
Market Steer Show

10:00 am
Agricultural Mechanics judged
 - Released following show


1:00 pm
Breeding Beef Heifer Show
 - All beef animals released at conclusion of show

5:00 pm
Heart of a Champion Show




SATURDAY, MARCH 5

9:00 - 11:00 am
Judging Contest

9:00 am
Pet Show

11:00—12:30 pm
Bar-B-Q Meal

12:30 pm
Awards

1:00 pm
2023 Wise County Youth Fair Auction

2:00 pm
Release of all remaining projects